| Date: | Friday 22 August 2003 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Reims/Cessna F406 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-VAF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Darwin -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was being operated on a passenger charter flight from Darwin to Tindal, in Australia. During the take off roll, at approximately 85-90 knots, the nose landing gear (NLG) collapsed causing both propellers to strike the ground. The aircraft sli d to a stop, the pilot shutdown the engines, and all occupants evacuated the aircraft uninjured. An examination of the aircraft following the accident, revealed that no damage was evident to any NLG components, or the NLG attachment structure. The NLG rigging was checked and reported to be within tolerances. Damage to the aircraft included, abrasion damage to the lower forward fuselage, and NLG doors. Both propellers were substantially damaged. The accident was investigated by the New Zealand CAA and the Australian ATSB. The cause was determined to be the installation of the incorrect NLG actuator locking washer, and the incorrect adjustment of the NLG actuator micro switch. This resulted in the actuator's internal mechanical locking mechanism being prevented from engaging when the NLG was lowered, and made it possible for the NLG to collapse if the external dynamic loads overcame the over centre mechanism of the NLG drag brace assembly.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/2452