Accident Robinson R22 Alpha , Sunday 8 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2002
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Parawaihipi Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a private farm work operation, when it encountered power settling due to a stronger-than-expected tailwind while on approach to land. This resulted in a heavy landing, which caused damage to the engine frames, tail cone skin, and cabin door frames.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/3113