Accident Robinson R22 Alpha ZK-IMG, Tuesday 14 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2003
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-IMG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while hovering, the helicopter's skid got caught on a rock. The pilot lost control in the ensuing dynamic rollover.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/92