Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HKH, Saturday 15 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HKH
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Minaret Burn -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While hovering around to look for a suitable landing area, the helicopter's tailrotor clipped the top of a cabbage tree, shearing the driveshaft. Tailrotor control was lost, but the pilot managed to make a successful, but hard, forced landing nearby.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/1824