Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HXD, Friday 15 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 2002
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HXD
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Opotiki Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a practice 180-degree autorotation on runway 27 at Opotiki aerodrome. A slight tailwind was encountered, resulting in a heavy touchdown.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/464