Incident Boeing B-17G-40-VE Fortress 42-97951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50751

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:457th BGp /750th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97951
MSN: 7316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gennep, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Glatton/AAF Sta.130, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Came down near Gennep, Holland on a Market Garden operation to Nijmegen, Gelderland. Over the target, hit by Flak. All eleven crew members were taken prisoner of war, one escaping from the hands of his captors later.
This was an H2X aircraft.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4050&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11026

JF Baugher