Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HIJ, Tuesday 12 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2002
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HIJ
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whataroa Valley -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter lost rotor rpm while on approach to land. It touched down heavily and tipped over. The operator reported that the instructor may have misjudged the tailwind and downslope components of the landing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/702