Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HDY, Saturday 18 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 2003
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HDY
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haast Pass -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was hovering over tussock-covered sloping ground at 3500 feet amsl while a passenger boarded. As the passenger became seated the helicopter sank, and the main rotor contacted the waist-high tussock. The helicopter immediately began to yaw to the right and contact the ground. It rolled down the slope for 20 metres before coming to rest.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/131