Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HCL, Wednesday 30 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HCL
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ngauruhoe -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the helicopter had an accident while trying to land at 6,000 ft on the northern slopes of Mt Ngauruhoe. Both occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/2206