| Date: | Friday 14 May 2004 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HZH |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hurunui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:It was reported that after take off, on a solo spraying sortie, the helicopter's rotor rpm decreased. The pilot attempted to jettison the spray load and turned the helicopter for a landing. The pilot, however, undershot the approach to the elevated landin g site, and the tail rotor struck the uneven ground. The accident was possibly caused by the spray tank, which reportedly failed to jettison its load. This caused the pilot to misjudge his approach and suffer the heavy landing.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 04/1625