| Date: | Monday 17 May 2004 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HLD |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kereu River -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The shooter exited the helicopter while in the hover, to recover two shot deer. The strop was under the seat of the helicopter, and as the shooter lifted the hinged seat, the strop or seat restricted the cyclic. This caused the aircraft to tip backwards a nd come to rest in a river bed. The helicopter was substantially damaged but there were no injuries.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 04/1641