Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HLD, Thursday 5 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HLD
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waiotahi Beach -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had an engine failure during the cruise on a ferry flight. A forced landing was attempted on a beach. The aircraft, however, rolled over on landing due to the soft sand, which caused substantial damage. Water was discovered in the fuel syst em. Water checks and refuelling had been carried out during the pre-flight. Exceptionally heavy rain had occurred the previous night.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/342