Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HPO, Thursday 18 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 2005
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HPO
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Molesworth Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While a passenger was disembarking, the main rotor struck the ground, caused by the change in C of G.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/2627