Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 171494, Sunday 17 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:7./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 171494
MSN: gelbe 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drempt, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asbach airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with enemy fighters.
The pilot, Uffz. M. Lang, did not survive and now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4094&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
summ.VLM (1.10.44, TOCH (karl lusink), arga-nl.nl
Google Maps