Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HKK, Sunday 15 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2006
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HKK
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarence Valley -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was moving cattle. A crew member stood on the skid to off-load a dog, and the helicopter then tipped over.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/12