This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 March 1944 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 E-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./Fl.G.Z. 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | SE+UU |
| MSN: | 2041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Twente Airfield, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by P-47 Thunderbolts of the 78th Fighter Group USAAF.
In the afternoon, 22 P-47 Thunderbolts of the 78th Fighter Group USAAF bombed and strafed the Luftwaffe airfields of Venlo (Limburg province), Twente (Overijssel province) and Deelen (Gelderland province), the Netherlands.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. E. Bautz 53724/8 Luftwaffe - wounded, taken to Lazarett Gronau, a hospital in Gronau, Germany
Bordfunker Uffz. F. Bürk 62693/174 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn R-9-208; initially buried Enschede 1-84
Hilfsbordwart Ogfr. F. Frister Nr. 6579 Luftwaffe - wounded, taken to Lazarett Gronau, a hospital in Gronau, Germany
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3564A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://www.ww2.dk/air/misc/ziel2.htm http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/845 LW Losses by Michael Balss