Incident North American P-51B-5 Mustang 43-6317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50763

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5 Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FGp /358th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6317
MSN: YF-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hank, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Steeple Morden, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
Hit by AAA, slowly lost all oil and crashed. The pilot, 1st Lt. J.H. McDonnell, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Braunschweig, Seedorf and Unterlüß (Niedersachsen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3560&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13569
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1131
MACR 3444