Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HDB, Saturday 17 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 2007
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HDB
MSN: 3306
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haupiri -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collective lock not applied, and failure of factory friction nut, allowed collective lever to rise, and the machine flew unattended before crashing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/4122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2002 ZK-HDB Helicopters New Zealand Ltd 0 Mount White Station, Canterbury w/o