Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 58 , Wednesday 29 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 58
Owner/operator:I./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"In addition to the nightly intruder attacks, Twente also suffered a number of strafing attacks during the day. One of them took place on March 29, 1944. Under the direction of Colonel G.E. Duncan, the commander of the 353th Fighter Group, American Thunderbolts carried out an occasional attack at the airfield. Duncan himself shot at a rushing official car. Five occupants were injured, including Obergefreiter E. Kulf who died on 1 April as a result of his injuries. (He belonged to the Stabskompanie of the III./NJG 2). Furthermore, two Fw 190s and an Fw 58 were damaged."

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3560A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'