Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HKM, Tuesday 29 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2008
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HKM
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Napier -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was left unattended without friction or collective lock applied. The pilot heard the rpm increase but was too late to prevent liftoff and rollover. The machine was destroyed.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/255