Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HBG, Thursday 18 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HBG
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springs Junction -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a down-wind departure at near maximum all-up-weight on agricultural operations. Despite having jettisoned the spray load, and having descending terrain, a successful departure could not be achieved. Rotor rpm decreased as a result of o ver-pitching, and the helicopter landed heavily in a creek-bed approximately 200 to 300 m away from the departure site

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/5219