Accident Robinson R22 Beta , Saturday 4 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the helicopter had an engine failure and carried out an autorotation into a creek bed. The pilot suspected water in the fuel. Investigation foung large quanities of water throughout the fuel system, no other cause could be found. The fuel system was cleaned and the engine ran normally with fresh fuel.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 09/2539