Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HWJ, Friday 13 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 2009
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HWJ
MSN: 531
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wanaka -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot placed a chilly-bin on the passenger seat and secured it with the seat belt. Whilst manoeuvring to land the chilly-bin slipped out from the seat belt and obstructed the cyclic. The control restriction was such that full control could not be ma intained causing the aircraft to roll over during landing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 09/458