Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HDF, Saturday 8 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HDF
MSN: 1497
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paraparaumu -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a simulated engine failure in the hover the student mistakenly lowered the collective, with the helicopter impacting the ground before the instructor could react. The left hand landing skid collapsed, and the tail rotor contacted the ground.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/1783