This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Sunday 26 March 1944
Time: 14:48 LT
Type: Martin B-26C-10-MO Marauder
Owner/operator: 323th BGp /453th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-34853
MSN: VT-R
Fatalities: Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: sand dunes 2 km south of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature: Military
Departure airport: RAF Earls Colne, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative: When on an operation to IJmuiden, 'Toid Boid' was hit by Flak and crashed. Crew: Pilot 2nd Lt. H.C. Reese O-672201 USAAF Margraten A-14-26 Co-Pilot Maj. W.C. Berryman O-401359 USAAF USA Bombardier Sgt. R.R. Brown 20802695 USAAF USA Engineer S/Sgt. A.E. Sundberg 39309115 USAAF Margraten K-18-3 Radio Operator Sgt. P.R. Scott 35662878 USAAF Margraten J-16-1 T Gunner Sgt. D.L. Jacobs 32551395 USAAF USA
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3556&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1015 - JF Baugher
http://en.ww2investigation-fam-scott.nl/9-th-airforce-453-th-bomber-squadron-323-th-bomb-group-1/mission-ijmuiden-reese-crew-1 R.Zoontjens Adaptor Sgt Scott flying in this plane
Images:
Media:
VIDEO