| Date: | Wednesday 17 March 2010 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Minaret Station Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HVC |
| MSN: | 0954 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wanaka -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On takeoff during a helicopter sling operation, involving a load that was double stropped, the pilot noticed at approximately one foot AGL that the second strop was hooked over the rear of the left skid. The collective was lowered to reposition the aircr aft, however, this caused the strop to tighten further against the load and the aircraft to yaw to the right. As left pedal was applied a loss of Rotor RPM was induced causing the aircraft to settle to the ground. The pilot attempted to release the load but this was unsuccessful due to the configuration of the strops. Unable to maintain position the aircraft slowly rolled over backwards and then continued to roll down hill. The persons on board were uninjured.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 10/944