Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HIY, Tuesday 22 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HIY
MSN: 3814
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karamea -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise flight the helicopter experienced unusual main rotor vibrations, and the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing. During the final landing stage the tail rotor struck rising ground and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot suspected th at the vibration was caused by FOD (vegetation) picked up by the main rotors during a previous landing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 13/376