Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME684, Saturday 25 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME684
MSN: CF-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aaltenseweg 97, Varsseveld, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off of RAF Kelstern at at 18:43 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Homeward-bound, it was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+EZ at 22.16 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Norman Arthur Wadham Clark RAF 55000 (NCO:530164 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 April, 1943) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Donald 'Curly' Beckwith RAF 1481231 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flying Officer George Brand RAF 111651 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Alexander David Bull RCAF J/23233 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Peter Charles Tustin Armytage RAAF Aus/410431 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John B Remington RAF 1580259 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John S 'Tish' Munro RCAF 191440 [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3552&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 137.
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/Lancaster11579.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: