| Date: | Thursday 7 March 2024 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koranga Station Farm -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot landed in a farmer's paddock to wait for the farmer to arrive in his helicopter. On landing he felt the helicopter was settling too much because the ground was soft. He decided to reposition the machine but as soon as he tried to lift off, the b ack of one skid remained stuck and the helicopter immediately rolled over before he could react to the situation. He was not injured.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 24/1831