Accident Robinson R44 ZK-HOH, Tuesday 19 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2002
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HOH
MSN: 0133
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opihi R -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was positioning for agricultural operations in the Fairlie area; the pilot was following the Opihi River at low level in poor weather (low cloud and drizzle). At the confluence of the Opihi and Opuha Rivers, the helicopter collided with ad omestic powerline spanning the river. The height of the line was estimated at 10 metres above the riverbed. The helicopter landed heavily in the riverbed.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/412