Accident Robinson R44 ZK-IAP, Tuesday 20 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2007
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-IAP
MSN: 0128
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawai -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while turning downwind for the next spray run, the helicopter began losing power and descending rapidly. The horn came on and the machine struck the ground heavily; the skids broke off before it rolled onto its side. The pilot fel t the cause may have been that he flew into his own rotorwash.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/859