Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50779

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX355
MSN: EY-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natersedijk - Hortweg roads at Rockanje, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton (takeoff at 18:50 hrs)
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Returning from an operation against Berlin, the plane was badly damaged by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Leopold Weinberger of the 7./NJG 4 based at Juvincourt airfield in France.
The crew bailed out over Den Haag before the Halifax crashed and was taken prisoner of war:

F/L E. W. Everett (POW)
Sgt K.H.Jones (POW)
Sgt J.R.Stewart (POW)
F/O J. K. M. Green (POW)
Sgt J.E.Johnson (POW)
Sgt J.R.Graham (POW)
P/O A.P. Sinden (POW)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3548&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 130.
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1944-03-25-halifax
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/jackson-henry.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm