Accident Robinson R44 ZK-HPR, Sunday 21 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HPR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Rangitata Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot vacated the aircraft leaving the controls unattended in order to discuss the job with the landowner. The helicopter became airborne and rotated 180 degrees before landing on its skids, damaging the main rotor blades and tail boom. The aircraft flight manual contains a caution to never leave the helicopter flight controls unattended while the engine is running.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/5260