| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1974 |
| Time: | 19:39 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Pipco Oil Comp |
| Registration: | N8953 |
| MSN: | 609-74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Archdale, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft not eqpd with inverted fuel sys-lvld off abt 200ft,rolled l nose pitched up then fell thru.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75AI004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB