Accident Robinson R44 ZK-HXA, Wednesday 29 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2011
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HXA
MSN: 0049
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Otautau - Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lifted off from the hover to move back a few feet to a more level loading spot when the engine rpm increased well beyond limits. The pilot made a precautionary run on landing while attempting to bring the engine rpm under control. During the run -on landing the helicopter did not stop at the anticipated point and continued 20 metres further onto a track. The helicopter came to rest upright in a ditch beside the track, 40 metres from the initial landing spot. The tail rotor struck a fence, resulting in separation of the tail rotor, gearbox and both stabilizers. The right skid was also damaged. It was thought that the governor had failed. The governor was replaced and the aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 11/2836