Accident Robinson R44 ZK-ISG, Thursday 14 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2012
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-ISG
MSN: 0472
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Opuawhanga -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and supervising pilot carried out a ground briefing of the area to be sprayed, and identified a potential hazard of power lines running between two buildings on the property. During the preparatory reconnaissance flight, power lines were identif ied close to a tree line. About half-way through the spraying operation, the supervising pilot saw the helicopter operating from a different direction, and shortly afterwards, collide with the power line. The pilot made a safe landing, and inspection found only minor damage to the helicopter. Several properties in the district were without power until the line was repaired.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/2716