Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 550575, Thursday 23 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6
Owner/operator:6./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550575
MSN: blaue 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Liempde, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cambrai-Niergnies airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with USAAF B-17 Flying Fortresses that were operating against targets in Germany.
The pilot, Unteroffizier Dieter Menz, did not survive the crash and was initially buried at Eindhoven-Woensel. He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Feindflug (operational sortie).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3547&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/835
Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm