Accident Robinson R44 ZK-HLY, Wednesday 10 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2013
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Duncan Storrier Holdings Ltd
Registration: ZK-HLY
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christchurch -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During his after-start checks, the pilot raised the collective to test the low-rpm warning. The helicopter 'leapt' off the ground unexpectedly and yawed rapidly, the tail rotor and fin striking and penetrating a nearby avgas tanker trailer. No fire ensued .

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 13/1774

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2025 VH-KKM Private 0 Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) w/o