Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-HQC, Saturday 31 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HQC
MSN: 10135
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Hutt -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was spraying downhill on sloping ground near a residential property, when the tail rotor struck some cut gorse bushes, damaging the tailrotor blades. This resulted in the pilot losing control and making a forced landing. The pilot was uninj ured, but the main rotor, tail rotor, tail boom, and skids were damaged.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/2396