Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-IVC, Saturday 25 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2004
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-IVC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenorchy -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the helicopter experienced a hard landing. The landing skid collapsed and the helicopter tipped over, causing substantial damage. The hard landing was caused by the pilot inadvertently hitting the hydraulic boost switch when aiming fo r the load release button. The design of this system is now being reconsidered by the FAA.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/3106