Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-IMV, Monday 21 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-IMV
MSN: 10676
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernburn -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was lifting off from a valley floor in the Fernburn area when a tail wind gust was encountered, and the tail boom struck the ground.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2011 ZK-HAA Helinorth Ltd. 0 Kaeo, Northland w/o
Heavy landing