Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50785

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: MJ299
MSN: AH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woudenberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Karl Borris of the Stab I./JG 26, who was flying an Fw 190 A-7 from Florennes airfield, Belgium. The pilot, Sjt. Rudolf Høiland, became prisoner of war.

The Spitfire was flying fighter escort for USAAF B-26 Marauders.
In the afternoon, Soesterberg airfield was subjected to a bombardment, for the second time that day. The 73 Marauders dropped approx. 100 tons of bombs. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires and Typhoons.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3515&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm