Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-HKD, Sunday 11 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HKD
MSN: 10987
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsford -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an agricultural operation the helicopter struck power lines. It was on the third run of the morning. On contacting the wires the pilot entered autorotation. Damage to the main rotor blades, transmission, and tail rotor, resulted from the wires snap ping at one end and catching up to the machine.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/2655

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2008 ZK-HKD Helinorth Ltd 0 near Dargaville, Northland w/o
Collision with pole or wires