Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-HRY, Saturday 14 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HRY
MSN: 10966
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whirinaki Park -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About 30 ft agl during takeoff, the helicopter encountered sudden sink, which the pilot was unable to arrest before the machine struck the ground heavily, damaging the skids.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/1785