Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-HFF, Tuesday 24 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2012
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HFF
MSN: 11987
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsford -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an agricultural operation, the pilot was focusing on the area to be sprayed, and suddenly realised that he was too close to some power lines. He reacted by abruptly applying aft cyclic and raising the collective. The control inputs resulted in a pi tch-up and rotation to the right, followed by a rapid descent and ground impact.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 12/1813