Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-IPY, Friday 11 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-IPY
MSN: 10555
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenorchy -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A wind gust caused the main rotor to strike the tail boom during start-up, damaging the rotor blades as well as the tail boom.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 13/158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2015 ZK-IPY Over The Top Helicopters Ltd 2 near Queenstown, Otago sub
Mast bumping