Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-HXR, Saturday 28 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HXR
MSN: 12668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mahoenui -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the pilot observed that one of the two strops securing an external load of fence posts had slipped. One of the fence posts then fell from the centre of the bundle. The pilot initiated a descent to place the remaining load on the ground. During the approach, more fence posts slipped from the remaining strop and the pilot jettisoned the load. After the load released, the pilot felt an impact in the rear of the helicopter and identified a loss of tail rotor authority. The pilot executed an emergency descent and landing, during which the helicopter rolled and was destroyed. The engineering investigation found that the strop had wrapped around the tail rotor pitch links after being jettisoned. Following the incident, the company created a requirement for pilots conducting external load operations to be briefed by a pilot who had attended a CAA-provided load rigging course. Additional controls were implemented in company lifting procedures, including strop selection, rigging, and personal protective equipment use. Refresher training on external load rigging and lifting was also conducted.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 17/289