Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-HPC, Saturday 11 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HPC
MSN: 10525
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Tapanui -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an agricultural operation, the pilot was spraying up and down a hillside. At the bottom of the hill the pilot performed a descending right hand turn towards rising ground. The aircraft was heavier than the pilot anticipated and started to sink t owards the hill. Unable to arrest the sink with collective the pilot jettisoned the remaining load and touched down with some forward speed. The aircraft skid caught on a waratah and rolled forward and over, down the hill.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 17/535

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2015 ZK-HPC 0 Waikaia, Southland sub