Accident Robinson R44 II ZK-IIA, Wednesday 1 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2017
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-IIA
MSN: 10327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raukokore River -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private operation, the pilot in command approached to land on a river bank. When the pilot flared the aircraft on landing, the tail rotor contacted the ground and came free. The aircraft then spun a number of times before coming to rest on its le ft side. There was substantial damage to the aircraft tail boom, main rotor blades, left side of the fuselage and firewall. Operators should make use of suitable landing areas and maintain awareness of their approach profile to ensure they keep sufficient tail rotor clearance at all times.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 17/935