| Date: | Thursday 22 November 2018 |
| Time: | 13:21 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairlie -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was spraying a field when he made a reversal turn. There was a puffing breeze at the time. As the helicopter turned downwind, the low RRPM warning horn sounded. The pilot dumped the load and made a run-on landing directly ahead, however a skid d ug into the ground and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot was not hurt however the helicopter was substantially damaged. The ELT activated during the accident which triggered an immediate search and rescue response by the Rescue Coordination Centre (RCCNZ). However they found that the ELT registration details had not been updated. This caused difficulties finding the correct contact so they could determine the level of response required. Note: A large majority of ELT activations are accidental therefore updating ELT registration details is essential to reduce time and workload when RCCNZ are 'tracking' a beacon activation.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 18/8252